Switzerland-wide delivery of 100% Vietnamese coffees. Free shipping starting from 100 CHF!
Go to wishlist Wishlist

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy policy

(This has been translated from the German version. There may be some deviations from the original, only the German version is legally binding)

This data protection statement provides information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where.
in particular in connection with our alambe.ch website and our other services. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the
rights of persons whose data we process.
Special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations and other legal documents may be required for individual or additional offers and services.
further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

1. contact address
Responsibility for the processing of personal data:
Tim Nicola Gruber Eckle
Dorfstrasse 32
8712 Stäfa
Switzerland
[email protected]
We would like to point out if, in individual cases, there are other persons responsible for the processing of
personal data in individual cases.


2. Processing of personal data
2.1 Definitions
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the
and procedures used, in particular storing, disclosing, obtaining, collecting, deleting,
storing, modifying, destroying and using personal data.

2.2 Legal basis
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as
in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (DDPA).


2.3 Type, scope and purpose
We process the personal data required to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can be divided into
categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.
payment data.
We process personal data for the period of time required for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data
we process have the right to have their data deleted.
We only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned,
unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject.
fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual
measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.
In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides when contacting us.
contact - for example by post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when
contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account.
We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.
ensure the accuracy of such personal data.
We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.
to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad
We may have personal data processed by third parties or jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties.
third parties as well as with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties
are, in particular, providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.
Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries and territories on the Earth and elsewhere in the universe.
and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if, for other
guarantees adequate data protection, or if for other reasons, such as for example
through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification, adequate data protection is guaranteed. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the prerequisites under data protection law are met.
such as the express consent of the data subject are met.

3. rights of data subjects
Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law.
Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to
correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.
Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to complain to a competent supervisory
with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland
is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security
We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures in order to
data protection and in particular data security. However, the
However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute data security.
Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.
Access to our online offer is subject - as is basically every use of the Internet - to the
- is subject to mass surveillance and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5 Use of the website
5.1 Cookies
We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.
limited to traditional text cookies. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware
such as Trojans and viruses.
When you visit our website, cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies.
be stored. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable your browser to be
to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the
to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used
also be used for online marketing.
You can deactivate cookies completely or partially in your browser settings at any time.
or delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available.
available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies - if and to the extent necessary.
consent to the use of cookies.
In the case of cookies that are used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the Network
Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online
Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files
We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is
transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol
(IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website called up including data volume transferred, website last called up in the same browser window (referer or referrer).
We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. This information is required in order to provide our online service in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to
user-friendly and reliable, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data.
personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixels
We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons.
referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are
small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Pixel counters can be used to collect the same information as server log files.
can be collected.

6. notifications and communications
We send notifications and communications, such as newsletters, by e-mail
and via other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Performance measurement and reach measurement
Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record,
whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis.
also be recorded on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for
and reach measurement, in order to send notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits
and reading habits of the recipients in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and objection
In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons.
legal reasons. For any consent for the receipt of e-mails we use
the "double opt-in" procedure wherever possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a
This means that you will receive an e-mail with a web link which you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may record such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address
(IP) address as well as date and time for reasons of proof and security.
In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This does not apply to notifications and communications
which are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you can in particular
the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

6.3 Service providers for notifications and communications
We send notifications and messages via third-party services or with the help of service providers.
of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process. We also guarantee
appropriate data protection for such services.
We use in particular:
Mailchimp: communication platform; provider: The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a
Mailchimp (USA); information on data protection: data protection declaration ("Privacy Policy");
"Mailchimp and Data Export from Europe" ("Mailchimp and European Data Transfers").

7. social media
We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In doing so
personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).
(EEA) may be processed.
The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of
data subjects, which includes in particular the right to information.
Users of social media platforms have the option of registering for our online offer with their
register for our online services with their corresponding user account ("social login"). The respective terms and conditions of the social media platforms concerned, such as the General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use or data protection declarations, apply.

8. success and reach measurement
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyse how our website is used, which may include, for example
We also use Google Analytics to analyse how our website is used, for example to measure the reach of our website and the success of third party links to our website. This is a service provided by the American
Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in
Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.
Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website when they
they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). This also involves the use of
cookies are used. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address,
but this is not merged with other Google data.
In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymised before analysis by Google. As a result, your complete IP address will not be transmitted to Google in the
the USA.
We use Google Analytics with Google Signals. With this we receive
statistics about visitors to our website, which can be used for personalised
advertising as registered users of Google. We cannot
not be able to establish a link to individual Google user accounts despite these extended statistics.
Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the
data protection and security principles and in the privacy policy of Google, in the
Google, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics),
information on how Google uses data from websites where Google services are used and
services and in the information about cookies on Google. You also have the
In addition, it is possible to use the "Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics" and to object to personalised advertising.

9. services of third parties
We use third party services in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable.
and reliable. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content.
otherwise be unable to transmit the relevant content. Such services may be located
outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data
adequate data protection is guaranteed.
For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties,
whose services we use, may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form.

9.1 Digital infrastructure
We use third party services to provide the necessary digital infrastructure for our services. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

9.2 Social media functions and social media content
9.2.1 Facebook
We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook functions and content in our website.
into our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like"
("Like") or "Share". Cookies are also used in this process. You can find more information on Facebook's "Social Plug-ins" page.
The social plug-ins are offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or by the American Facebook Inc.
If you are logged on to Facebook as a user, Facebook can monitor the use of our online
Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further
Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's privacy policy ("Data Policy").

9.2.2 Instagram
We use the option of embedding Instagram functions and content for our website. We can use this, for example, to show you pictures that have been published on Instagram,
on our website. Cookies are also used in this process.
Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. If you are registered as a user with Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook can assign the use of our online service to your profile.
profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the
can be found in Instagram's privacy policy.

9.2.3 Pinterest
We use the option of embedding Pinterest functions and content on our website. This allows us, for example, to show you images or pins that have been published on Pinterest as part of our website.
within the framework of our website. Cookies are also
are also used.
The service is provided by Pinterest Europe Ltd. in Ireland or the American Pinterest Inc. If you are logged on to Pinterest as a user, Pinterest can monitor the use of our online service.
Pinterest can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about
type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found on the "Data protection" page of
Pinterest.

9.2.4 Twitter
For our website, we use the option of embedding Twitter functions and content ("Twitter for Websites" or "Twitter for websites"). We can
enable you, for example, to use the "share" function of Twitter on our website or to send you
or to show you tweets within the framework of our website. Cookies are also
are used.
Twitter for Websites" is a service provided by the American company Twitter Inc. for users in the European Economic Area (EEA).
For users in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom and Switzerland, the
Switzerland, Twitter International Company in Ireland is responsible. If you are registered as a
Twitter, Twitter can associate the use of our online service with your profile.
to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing
can be found in the information on advertisements and data protection on Twitter for websites and in Twitter's data protection policy. In addition, Twitter provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies as well as on the personalisation of ads.
personalisation of advertisements both in connection with any Twitter account and on the basis of the use of Twitter content on the internet.
use of Twitter content on the internet. Data protection settings - including options to object - are available for personalised advertisements.

9.3 Fonts
We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts in our website.
into our website. No cookies are used for this. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For
For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company
Ireland's Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose
and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection and security principles as well as in the
Google's privacy policy.

9.4 Payments
We use payment service providers to process payments from our customers securely and reliably.
and reliable processing of payments by our customers. The terms and conditions of the relevant payment service provider
of the payment service provider concerned, such as the General Terms and
(GTC) or data protection declarations.

9.5 Advertising
9.5.1 Facebook Ads
We use Facebook Ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our offer on Facebook.
Facebook Ads is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. Facebook Ads also use cookies.
With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Facebook (Custom Audiences including Lookalike Audiences), in particular with the so-called Facebook Pixel.
We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).
Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's privacy policy ("Data Policy"). In addition, users of Facebook can
Facebook users can influence which advertisements they see on Facebook and which advertisements they see on Facebook via their advertising preferences.
and which advertisements will be displayed to them on Facebook in the future.

9.5.2 Google Ads
We use Google Ads (formerly AdWords) to advertise our services on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet.
on the Internet, for example on other websites, to advertise our services in a targeted manner, based
on the basis of search queries, among other things. Google Ads is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the
and in Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names - in particular
doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.
We would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Google (remarketing). We
can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).
on our website (conversion tracking).
Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the
principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration of
Google, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. There is also
the possibility of objecting to personalised advertising.

9.5.3 Instagram Ads
We use Instagram Ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our offer on Instagram. Instagram Ads is an offer from Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc.
Cookies may also be used in the process.
We would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Facebook (Custom Audiences including Lookalike Audiences), in particular with the so-called Facebook Pixel.
We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).
Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Instagram and in the privacy policy ("Data Policy") of Face11
book. In addition, users can check which interests are targeted by the advertising preferences of Instagram.
which interests the advertising relates to, as well as Facebook's advertising preferences.
Facebook's advertising preferences to influence which advertisements are displayed to them.

10. extensions for the website
We use Google reCAPTCHA to protect input forms from bots and spam,
but at the same time to allow reliable human input. Cookies are also
cookies are used. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For
For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company
Ireland's Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose
and purpose of the data processing can be found in the data protection and security principles and in the
privacy policy of Google as well as in the information on cookies at Google.
Google.


11. final provisions
We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.
We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about
We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by
Publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »